2012 USGS Lidar: Post-Sandy (DE,MD,NC,NY,VA) Point Cloud files with Orthometric Vertical Datum North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD88) using GEOID18

Below are links to the files that make up the 2012 USGS Lidar: Post-Sandy (DE,MD,NC,NY,VA) dataset in an orthometric vertical datum North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD88) using GEOID18. This HTML file is here to emulate the access you would have gotten through an ftp site. The files containing geospatial indices, metadata, etc., are listed first, followed by the files. To download in bulk, it is suggested you use a program such as wget (example below). The geospatial index file in shapefile format also has a URL attribute that some GIS programs can use to download files. You can also subset the data, make derived products, and change projection, datum, etc., using the Digital Coast Data Access Viewer (add to cart, the link to bulk download or LAZ fmt will take you here).

The files are in LAZ format, a lossless compressed version of the ASPRS LAS format. The compression and decompression is done with the free and open source 'laszip' program available at http://laszip.org. This is not the same as the more general zip format. Many geospatial programs will read LAZ files natively and decompression is often not necessary. There is a list of software with native support on the laszip site.

Example to download entire data set using wget (note: sufficiently new and trusted pre-compiled Windows versions can be hard to find):
wget -np -r -nH -L --cut-dirs=2 https://chs.coast.noaa.gov/htdata/lidar1_z/geoid18/data/2488/
This will give you the directory structure starting with geoid18. Modify the --cut-dirs=2 argument to modify the start directory (e.g. --cut-dirs=4 will start at 2488). Wget is a command-line program and the output will be to the directory you run it in. More options and information can be found at http://www.gnu.org/software/wget/manual/wget.html. The other options in the example mean:


If you have problems with wget that look like an authorization or certificate issue, you may need to add the option "--no-check-certificate". Windows users may want to install the Windows Subsystem for Linux to get a current wget.

You can also use the uGet program with the list of URLs in file urllist2488.txt. Several posts on the GeoZone blog provide help with downloading, including:

The total size to download all the files is 6.1G. There are 587 LAZ files and the summary class table is:
Class NumberClass NamePoints
0Never Classified2470815
1Unclassified201568154
2Ground1102712524
3Low Vegetation17731544
4Medium Vegetation50395766
5High Vegetation92504181
6Building6689138
7Low Point (noise)503239
9Water174849591
10Ignored Ground (near breakline)529965
12Class 12 - see metadata86190930
18Overlap ground416017111

If you need FTP access instead of HTTPS, use ftp://ftp.coast.noaa.gov/pub/DigitalCoast/lidar1_z/geoid18/data/2488

Georeferencing Note

You may find the georeferencing on the files refers to generic NAD83 (EPSG code 4269). All files, with the exception of the few in WGS84, are in a more recent realization of NAD83 such as NAD83(CORS96), NAD83(HARN), NAD83(NSRS2007), or NAD83(2011).

Meta Info

Tile Index: tileindex.zip (Shapefile)
                ne2012_usgs_postsandy_index.gpkg (GeoPackage)
Metadata: ne2012_usgs_postsandy_metadata.xml
Metadata: ne2012_usgs_postsandy_metadata.html
XYZ range table: ne2012_usgs_postsandy_minmax.csv
README: 0README.txt (contains similar information to above)
URL List: urllist2488.txt is a list of all the URLs for batch downloading.

Supplemental Info

supplemental/index.html
supplemental/ne2012_usgs_postsandy_footprint.KMZ

Point Clouds

20121129_18SUD374850.laz
20121112_18SUD388864.laz
20121112_18SVE452906.laz
20121112_18SVE456924.laz
20121126_18SVG466188.laz
20121112_18SVD438898.laz
20121116_18SUD352836.laz
20121128_18SUD362838.laz
20121112_18SVD438896.laz
20121112_18SVE456922.laz
20121112_18SVE452904.laz
20121129_18SUD370844.laz
20121112_18SVE456920.laz
20121129_18SUD368842.laz
20121112_18SVD436896.laz
20121112_18SUD386866.laz
20121112_18SVE456918.laz
20121112_18SVE452902.laz
20121112_18SVE456916.laz
20121126_18SVG464188.laz
20121129_18SUD364836.laz
20121112_18SUD386864.laz
20121112_18SVE454930.laz
20121128_18SUD372850.laz
20121112_18SVE454928.laz
20121112_18SVE452900.laz
20121116_18SUD350838.laz
20121112_18SVE454926.laz
20121116_18SUD362836.laz
20121112_18SVD436894.laz
20121112_18SVD434896.laz
20121112_18SVE454924.laz
20121112_18SVE450902.laz
20121112_18SVE454922.laz
20121112_18SVE450900.laz
20121112_18SVD434894.laz
20121128_18SUD360830.laz
20121112_18SVE454920.laz
20121112_18SVD432894.laz
20121112_18SUD386862.laz
20121112_18SVE454918.laz
20121128_18SUD360826.laz
20121128_18SUD358832.laz
20121112_18SVD430894.laz
20121116_18SUD362834.laz
20121128_18SUD372848.laz
20121112_18SUD384864.laz
20121112_18SVE454916.laz
20121112_18SVD430892.laz
20121112_18SVE448900.laz
20121112_18SVD428894.laz
20121112_18SUD384862.laz
20121112_18SVD428892.laz
20121116_18SUD350836.laz
20121112_18SVE454914.laz
20121116_18SUD348840.laz
20121128_18SUD370850.laz
20121112_18SVD426892.laz
20121112_18SVE454912.laz
20121116_18SUD348838.laz
20121128_18SUD370848.laz
20121116_18SUD362832.laz
20121112_18SVD426890.laz
20121112_18SVE454910.laz
20121128_18SUD358830.laz
20121112_18SVE446900.laz
20121112_18SUD392870.laz
20121112_18SVE454908.laz
20121112_18SUD384860.laz
20121112_18SVE452912.laz
20121112_18SVE452910.laz
20121112_18SUD382862.laz
20121112_18SVE452908.laz
20121116_18SUD360838.laz
20121112_18SUD382860.laz
20121116_18SUD360836.laz
20121112_18SUD374852.laz
20121116_18SUD346840.laz
20121112_18SVE444900.laz
20121112_18SUD392868.laz
20121128_18SUD370846.laz
20121116_18SUD346838.laz
20121128_18SUD358828.laz
20121112_18SUD390870.laz
20121112_18SVD452898.laz
20121112_18SVE458940.laz
20121112_18SVE458938.laz
20121116_18SUD360834.laz
20121112_18SVD452896.laz
20121112_18SUD390868.laz
20121112_18SVD450898.laz
20121112_18SVE458936.laz
20121112_18SUD382858.laz
20121112_18SUD372852.laz
20121112_18SUD380860.laz
20121112_18SVE458934.laz
20121128_18SUD368848.laz
20121128_18SUD358826.laz
20121112_18SVE458932.laz
20121112_18SVE456940.laz
20121128_18SUD368846.laz
20121112_18SVD450896.laz
20121112_18SUD380858.laz
20121111_18SVD424892.laz
20121112_18SVD448898.laz
20121112_18SVE456938.laz
20121112_18SUD390866.laz
20121126_18SVH474200.laz
20121111_18SVD424890.laz
20121111_18SVD422892.laz
20121111_18SVD422890.laz
20121112_18SVE456936.laz
20121116_18SUD360832.laz
20121112_18SUD388868.laz
20121112_18SVD446898.laz
20121126_18SVH472202.laz
20121112_18SUD388866.laz
20121112_18SVE456934.laz
20121111_18SVD422888.laz
20121111_18SVD420890.laz
20121126_18SVH472200.laz
20121112_18SUD380856.laz
20121112_18SUD378858.laz
20121111_18SVD420888.laz
20121112_18SVD444898.laz
20121128_18SUD368844.laz
20121112_18SVE456932.laz
20121112_18SUD378856.laz
20121111_18SVD418890.laz
20121111_18SVD418888.laz
20121112_18SVE456930.laz
20121116_18SUD358836.laz
20121112_18SVD442898.laz
20121126_18SVG472198.laz
20121111_18SVD410884.laz
20121111_18SVD418886.laz
20121111_18SVD416888.laz
20121112_18SVE456928.laz
20121112_18SUD378854.laz
20121111_18SVD416886.laz
20121112_18SVD442896.laz
20121112_18SUD376856.laz
20121112_18SVD440898.laz
20121111_18SVD410882.laz
20121128_18SUD366846.laz
20121128_18SUD366844.laz
20121112_18SVE456926.laz
20121111_18SVD414888.laz
20121111_18SVD414886.laz
20121116_18SUD358834.laz
20121111_18SVD408886.laz
20121112_18SUD376854.laz
20121111_18SVD408884.laz
20121112_18SVD440896.laz
20121110_18SVE454952.laz
20121111_18SUD398874.laz
20121126_18SVG472196.laz
20121111_18SVD408882.laz
20121111_18SVD414884.laz
20121111_18SVD412886.laz
20121110_18SVE454950.laz
20121111_18SUD398872.laz
20121111_18SUD396876.laz
20121128_18SUD366842.laz
20121111_18SVD408880.laz
20121126_18SVG470198.laz
20121110_18SVE454948.laz
20121111_18SUD396874.laz
20121111_18SVD412884.laz
20121112_18SUD376852.laz
20121110_18SVE454946.laz
20121126_18SVG470196.laz
20121111_18SVD406882.laz
20121112_18SUD374854.laz
20121110_18SVE454944.laz
20121111_18SVD406880.laz
20121110_18SVE452960.laz
20121110_18SVE452958.laz
20121111_18SVD410886.laz
20121111_18SUD396872.laz
20121111_18SVD406878.laz
20121110_18SVE452956.laz
20121116_18SUD356838.laz
20121111_18SVD404880.laz
20121110_18SVE448964.laz
20121110_18SVE440988.laz
20121111_18SUD394874.laz
20121110_18SVE440986.laz
20121110_18SVE452954.laz
20121116_18SUD356836.laz
20121111_18SUD394872.laz
20121110_18SVE440984.laz
20121110_18SVE452952.laz
20121111_18SVD404878.laz
20121110_18SVE452950.laz
20121128_18SUD366840.laz
20121110_18SVE452948.laz
20121110_18SVE450964.laz
20121110_18SVE450962.laz
20121110_18SVE448962.laz
20121111_18SVD402880.laz
20121111_18SUD394870.laz
20121126_18SVG470194.laz
20121128_18SUD364842.laz
20121110_18SVE450960.laz
20121110_18SVE440982.laz
20121110_18SVE448960.laz
20121110_18SVE446974.laz
20121110_18SVE446972.laz
20121110_18SVE450958.laz
20121111_18SUD392872.laz
20121116_18SUD356834.laz
20121128_18SUD364840.laz
20121110_18SVF434000.laz
20121111_18SVD402878.laz
20121110_18SVF432002.laz
20121110_18SVE450956.laz
20121110_18SVE440980.laz
20121110_18SVE446970.laz
20121110_18SVE438990.laz
20121110_18SVE448970.laz
20121110_18SVE448968.laz
20121110_18SVE438988.laz
20121126_18SVG470192.laz
20121111_18SVD402876.laz
20121110_18SVF432000.laz
20121110_18SVE448966.laz
20121111_18SVD400880.laz
20121110_18SVE446968.laz
20121116_18SUD356832.laz
20121126_18SVG468194.laz
20121111_18SVD400878.laz
20121110_18SVE438986.laz
20121126_18SVG468192.laz
20121110_18SVE434976.laz
20121110_18SVF430002.laz
20121116_18SUD356830.laz
20121128_18SUD364838.laz
20121110_18SVE456950.laz
20121110_18SVE446966.laz
20121110_18SVE456948.laz
20121111_18SVD400876.laz
20121110_18SVE456946.laz
20121110_18SVE446964.laz
20121110_18SVE446962.laz
20121126_18SVG468190.laz
20121110_18SVE444978.laz
20121110_18SVE456944.laz
20121110_18SVE438984.laz
20121110_18SVE434974.laz
20121128_18SUD362840.laz
20121111_18SVD400874.laz
20121110_18SVE444976.laz
20121116_18SUD354838.laz
20121111_18SUD398878.laz
20121110_18SVE432998.laz
20121111_18SUD398876.laz
20121109_18SVG450176.laz
20121110_18SVE456942.laz
20121110_18SVE444974.laz
20121109_18SVG462192.laz
20121126_18SVG466190.laz
20121110_18SVE444972.laz
20121110_18SVE438982.laz
20121109_18SVG462190.laz
20121110_18SVE454956.laz
20121116_18SUD354836.laz
20121110_18SVE454954.laz
20121110_18SVE444970.laz
20121109_18SVG422110.laz
20121110_18SVE436994.laz
20121110_18SVE444968.laz
20121109_18SVG460190.laz
20121110_18SVE442982.laz
20121109_18SVF428016.laz
20121110_18SVE436992.laz
20121109_18SVF422048.laz
20121109_18SVF422046.laz
20121110_18SVE442980.laz
20121109_18SVG450174.laz
20121109_18SVF428014.laz
20121109_18SVF422044.laz
20121109_18SVG448176.laz
20121109_18SVF422042.laz
20121109_18SVG422108.laz
20121110_18SVE442978.laz
20121109_18SVG420110.laz
20121110_18SVE436990.laz
20121109_18SVG458190.laz
20121109_18SVF428012.laz
20121109_18SVG448174.laz
20121116_18SUD354834.laz
20121110_18SVE442976.laz
20121116_18SUD352838.laz
20121109_18SVF422040.laz
20121109_18SVF418052.laz
20121110_18SVE436988.laz
20121109_18SVG420108.laz
20121110_18SVE436976.laz
20121109_18SVF428010.laz
20121109_18SVF416066.laz
20121109_18SVF422038.laz
20121109_18SVG458188.laz
20121109_18SVF416064.laz
20121109_18SVF428008.laz
20121109_18SVG448172.laz
20121109_18SVF426026.laz
20121110_18SVE436974.laz
20121109_18SVF426024.laz
20121109_18SVF410086.laz
20121110_18SVE434998.laz
20121109_18SVF416062.laz
20121109_18SVF422036.laz
20121109_18SVF426022.laz
20121109_18SVG420106.laz
20121109_18SVF410084.laz
20121109_18SVG418108.laz
20121110_18SVE434996.laz
20121109_18SVG456188.laz
20121109_18SVF426020.laz
20121109_18SVF422034.laz
20121109_18SVF416060.laz
20121109_18SVG448170.laz
20121109_18SVF422032.laz
20121109_18SVF416058.laz
20121109_18SVF420054.laz
20121109_18SVG448168.laz
20121109_18SVF426018.laz
20121109_18SVF410082.laz
20121109_18SVG456186.laz
20121109_18SVF414074.laz
20121109_18SVF420052.laz
20121109_18SVG418106.laz
20121109_18SVF414072.laz
20121110_18SVE434994.laz
20121109_18SVG446172.laz
20121109_18SVF414070.laz
20121109_18SVG446170.laz
20121109_18SVF410080.laz
20121110_18SVE434992.laz
20121109_18SVF408086.laz
20121109_18SVF426016.laz
20121109_18SVG416108.laz
20121108_18SVH492278.laz
20121109_18SVF420050.laz
20121109_18SVF414068.laz
20121108_18SVH494282.laz
20121109_18SVG416106.laz
20121109_18SVG446168.laz
20121109_18SVF426014.laz
20121108_18SVH494280.laz
20121109_18SVG456184.laz
20121109_18SVF424036.laz
20121109_18SVF424034.laz
20121108_18SVH494278.laz
20121108_18SVH492276.laz
20121109_18SVG454186.laz
20121109_18SVF424032.laz
20121108_18SVH494276.laz
20121108_18SVH492274.laz
20121109_18SVF420048.laz
20121108_18SVH494274.laz
20121109_18SVG454184.laz
20121109_18SVF424030.laz
20121108_18SVH492272.laz
20121109_18SVF414066.laz
20121108_18SVH494272.laz
20121108_18SVH490294.laz
20121109_18SVG416104.laz
20121109_18SVG446166.laz
20121109_18SVF420046.laz
20121109_18SVF424028.laz
20121108_18SVH490292.laz
20121108_18SVH494270.laz
20121109_18SVF414064.laz
20121109_18SVG414106.laz
20121105_18TXL930165.laz
20121109_18SVF412084.laz
20121105_18TXL930150.laz
20121109_18SVF412082.laz
20121105_18TXL915165.laz
20121109_18SVG414104.laz
20121109_18SVF424026.laz
20121108_18SVH492294.laz
20121109_18SVG454182.laz
20121109_18SVF412080.laz
20121109_18SVF420044.laz
20121105_18TXL915150.laz
20121109_18SVG446164.laz
20121109_18SVF424024.laz
20121108_18SVH492292.laz
20121105_18TXL900165.laz
20121109_18SVF424022.laz
20121105_18TXL825120.laz
20121109_18SVF412078.laz
20121105_18TXL900150.laz
20121109_18SVG452184.laz
20121109_18SVG452182.laz
20121109_18SVF420042.laz
20121108_18SVH492290.laz
20121105_18TXL810120.laz
20121109_18SVF412076.laz
20121105_18TXL885150.laz
20121109_18SVF418060.laz
20121109_18SVF432006.laz
20121109_18SVF432004.laz
20121109_18SVF418058.laz
20121109_18SVG446162.laz
20121109_18SVG452180.laz
20121109_18SVF430012.laz
20121109_18SVF430010.laz
20121109_18SVF412074.laz
20121105_18TXL810105.laz
20121105_18TXL885135.laz
20121108_18SVH492288.laz
20121109_18SVG444164.laz
20121109_18SVF418056.laz
20121109_18SVF430008.laz
20121105_18TXL870150.laz
20121105_18TXL795105.laz
20121109_18SVF430006.laz
20121108_18SVH492286.laz
20121109_18SVF412072.laz
20121109_18SVF418054.laz
20121105_18TXL870135.laz
20121109_18SVG444162.laz
20121109_18SVG452178.laz
20121109_18SVF430004.laz
20121105_18TXL780105.laz
20121109_18SVF428018.laz
20121109_18SVF412070.laz
20121109_18SVG450180.laz
20121105_18TXL660045.laz
20121105_18TXK465985.laz
20121105_18TXL855135.laz
20121108_18SVH492284.laz
20121105_18TXL780090.laz
20121105_18SVH494244.laz
20121109_18SVG450178.laz
20121105_18SVH492248.laz
20121109_18SVG444160.laz
20121105_18TXL765105.laz
20121105_18TXK465970.laz
20121105_18TXL855120.laz
20121105_18SVH492246.laz
20121108_18SVH492282.laz
20121105_18TXL660030.laz
20121105_18TXL765090.laz
20121105_18TXL840135.laz
20121105_18TXK450985.laz
20121105_18SVH492244.laz
20121109_18SVG426114.laz
20121105_18TXL840120.laz
20121105_18TXL645030.laz
20121105_18TXL750090.laz
20121105_18TXK450970.laz
20121108_18SVH492280.laz
20121105_18SVH484228.laz
20121105_18SVH484226.laz
20121105_18SVH492242.laz
20121105_18TXK435985.laz
20121105_18SVH476204.laz
20121105_18SVH484224.laz
20121105_18TXL750075.laz
20121105_18SVG440144.laz
20121109_18SVG424114.laz
20121105_18SVH492240.laz
20121105_18TXK435970.laz
20121105_18SVH476202.laz
20121105_18TXL630030.laz
20121105_18SVH474204.laz
20121105_18TXL735090.laz
20121105_18SVH484222.laz
20121105_18SVH490242.laz
20121105_18SVH474202.laz
20121105_18TXK420985.laz
20121105_18TXL735075.laz
20121105_18SVH490240.laz
20121109_18SVG424112.laz
20121105_18SVH484220.laz
20121105_18TXK420970.laz
20121105_18TXL615030.laz
20121105_18SVH490238.laz
20121105_18TXL720075.laz
20121105_18SVH484218.laz
20121105_18SVH490236.laz
20121105_18SVH494268.laz
20121105_18SVH482220.laz
20121105_18SVH488238.laz
20121105_18SVH488236.laz
20121105_18TXL615015.laz
20121105_18SVG440142.laz
20121105_18TXL720060.laz
20121105_18SVH482218.laz
20121109_18SVG422112.laz
20121105_18SVH488234.laz
20121105_18SVG446160.laz
20121105_18TXL705075.laz
20121105_18TXL600015.laz
20121105_18SVH494266.laz
20121105_18SVH482216.laz
20121105_18SVG446158.laz
20121105_18SVH488232.laz
20121105_18SVG440140.laz
20121105_18SVG428124.laz
20121105_18SVH488230.laz
20121105_18TXL705060.laz
20121105_18SVG438142.laz
20121105_18SVH494264.laz
20121105_18TXL585015.laz
20121105_18SVH486232.laz
20121105_18SVH486230.laz
20121105_18SVH482214.laz
20121105_18SVH486228.laz
20121105_18TXL690060.laz
20121105_18SVH482212.laz
20121105_18TXL570015.laz
20121105_18SVH494262.laz
20121105_18SVH480214.laz
20121105_18SVG428122.laz
20121105_18SVG446156.laz
20121105_18SVG438140.laz
20121105_18SVH486226.laz
20121105_18SVH480212.laz
20121105_18SVH494260.laz
20121105_18TXL570000.laz
20121105_18TXL690045.laz
20121105_18SVH486224.laz
20121105_18SVG444158.laz
20121105_18TXL555015.laz
20121105_18SVH480210.laz
20121105_18SVH494258.laz
20121105_18SVG428120.laz
20121105_18SVH478212.laz
20121105_18TXL555000.laz
20121105_18TXL675060.laz
20121105_18SVG444156.laz
20121105_18SVH478210.laz
20121105_18SVH494256.laz
20121105_18SVG438138.laz
20121105_18TXL675045.laz
20121105_18SVH494254.laz
20121105_18SVH478208.laz
20121105_18TXL540000.laz
20121105_18SVG436140.laz
20121105_18SVH494252.laz
20121105_18SVG436138.laz
20121105_18SVH478206.laz
20121105_18SVG428118.laz
20121105_18TXL525000.laz
20121105_18SVH476208.laz
20121105_18SVH494250.laz
20121105_18SVH476206.laz
20121105_18SVG444154.laz
20121105_18SVG426120.laz
20121105_18TXL510000.laz
20121105_18SVG426118.laz
20121105_18SVH494248.laz
20121105_18SVG436136.laz
20121105_18TXK525985.laz
20121105_18SVH494246.laz
20121105_18TXK510985.laz
20121105_18SVG444152.laz
20121105_18SVG426116.laz
20121105_18SVG442154.laz
20121105_18SVG436134.laz
20121105_18TXK495985.laz
20121105_18SVG434136.laz
20121105_18SVG442152.laz
20121105_18SVG434134.laz
20121105_18TXK480985.laz
20121105_18TXK480970.laz
20121105_18SVG434132.laz
20121105_18SVG442150.laz
20121105_18SVG434130.laz
20121105_18SVG442148.laz
20121105_18SVG432132.laz
20121105_18SVG442146.laz
20121105_18SVG442144.laz
20121105_18SVG432130.laz
20121105_18SVG440150.laz
20121105_18SVG440148.laz
20121105_18SVG432128.laz
20121105_18SVG430128.laz
20121105_18SVG440146.laz
20121105_18SVG430126.laz
20121105_18SVG428126.laz

This page is owned by the NOAA Office for Coastal Management and was created by an automated script on Fri Sep 3 07:16:42 EDT 2021