2009 USGS Lidar: Androscoggin County (ME) Point Cloud files with Orthometric Vertical Datum North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD88) using GEOID18

Below are links to the files that make up the 2009 USGS Lidar: Androscoggin County (ME) dataset in an orthometric vertical datum North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD88) using GEOID18. This HTML file is here to emulate the access you would have gotten through an ftp site. The files containing geospatial indices, metadata, etc., are listed first, followed by the files. To download in bulk, it is suggested you use a program such as wget (example below). The geospatial index file in shapefile format also has a URL attribute that some GIS programs can use to download files. You can also subset the data, make derived products, and change projection, datum, etc., using the Digital Coast Data Access Viewer (add to cart, the link to bulk download or LAZ fmt will take you here).

The files are in LAZ format, a lossless compressed version of the ASPRS LAS format. The compression and decompression is done with the free and open source 'laszip' program available at http://laszip.org. This is not the same as the more general zip format. Many geospatial programs will read LAZ files natively and decompression is often not necessary. There is a list of software with native support on the laszip site.

Example to download entire data set using wget (note: sufficiently new and trusted pre-compiled Windows versions can be hard to find):
wget -np -r -nH -L --cut-dirs=2 https://chs.coast.noaa.gov/htdata/lidar2_z/geoid18/data/2480/
This will give you the directory structure starting with geoid18. Modify the --cut-dirs=2 argument to modify the start directory (e.g. --cut-dirs=4 will start at 2480). Wget is a command-line program and the output will be to the directory you run it in. More options and information can be found at http://www.gnu.org/software/wget/manual/wget.html. The other options in the example mean:


If you have problems with wget that look like an authorization or certificate issue, you may need to add the option "--no-check-certificate". Windows users may want to install the Windows Subsystem for Linux to get a current wget.

You can also use the uGet program with the list of URLs in file urllist2480.txt. Several posts on the GeoZone blog provide help with downloading, including:

The total size to download all the files is 32G. There are 648 LAZ files and the summary class table is:
Class NumberClass NamePoints
1Unclassified423227011
2Ground2293809995
3Low Vegetation149932676
4Medium Vegetation339578561
5High Vegetation1627014567
6Building23797458
7Low Point (noise)491679
9Water65021225
12Overlap3886069296

If you need FTP access instead of HTTPS, use ftp://ftp.coast.noaa.gov/pub/DigitalCoast/lidar2_z/geoid18/data/2480

Georeferencing Note

You may find the georeferencing on the files refers to generic NAD83 (EPSG code 4269). All files, with the exception of the few in WGS84, are in a more recent realization of NAD83 such as NAD83(CORS96), NAD83(HARN), NAD83(NSRS2007), or NAD83(2011).

Meta Info

Tile Index: tileindex.zip (Shapefile)
                me2009_usgs_androscoggin_index.gpkg (GeoPackage)
Metadata: me2009_usgs_androscoggin_metadata.xml
Metadata: me2009_usgs_androscoggin_metadata.html
XYZ range table: me2009_usgs_androscoggin_minmax.csv
README: 0README.txt (contains similar information to above)
URL List: urllist2480.txt is a list of all the URLs for batch downloading.

Supplemental Info

supplemental/index.html
supplemental/me2009_usgs_androscoggin_footprint.KMZ
supplemental/me2009_usgs_androscoggin_projectreport.doc
supplemental/me2009_usgs_androscoggin_projectreport.pdf

Breakline Files

breaklines/README_breaklines_m2480.txt
breaklines/index.html
breaklines/me2009_usgs_androscoggin_m2480.zip

Point Clouds

995E490N.laz
960E580N.laz
980E460N.laz
975E500N.laz
970E465N.laz
965E465N.laz
975E400N.laz
985E470N.laz
965E565N.laz
960E480N.laz
995E485N.laz
975E495N.laz
970E460N.laz
965E560N.laz
965E460N.laz
995E470N.laz
980E455N.laz
985E465N.laz
960E475N.laz
960E575N.laz
995E465N.laz
975E395N.laz
990E490N.laz
970E565N.laz
975E490N.laz
970E455N.laz
970E560N.laz
965E455N.laz
985E460N.laz
970E545N.laz
960E470N.laz
960E570N.laz
990E485N.laz
965E555N.laz
980E450N.laz
970E540N.laz
975E485N.laz
970E450N.laz
970E535N.laz
965E450N.laz
970E530N.laz
960E465N.laz
990E480N.laz
985E455N.laz
960E565N.laz
965E550N.laz
980E445N.laz
970E445N.laz
975E480N.laz
965E445N.laz
970E525N.laz
960E560N.laz
990E475N.laz
960E460N.laz
965E545N.laz
985E450N.laz
980E440N.laz
970E440N.laz
975E475N.laz
965E440N.laz
990E470N.laz
970E520N.laz
960E555N.laz
965E540N.laz
960E455N.laz
985E445N.laz
970E435N.laz
990E465N.laz
965E535N.laz
965E435N.laz
975E470N.laz
980E435N.laz
960E550N.laz
965E530N.laz
960E450N.laz
970E515N.laz
970E430N.laz
985E440N.laz
990E460N.laz
965E430N.laz
975E465N.laz
980E430N.laz
960E545N.laz
965E525N.laz
960E445N.laz
970E510N.laz
970E425N.laz
990E455N.laz
985E435N.laz
975E460N.laz
965E425N.laz
960E540N.laz
980E425N.laz
960E440N.laz
965E520N.laz
970E420N.laz
970E505N.laz
990E450N.laz
985E430N.laz
975E455N.laz
965E420N.laz
960E535N.laz
980E420N.laz
990E445N.laz
965E515N.laz
960E435N.laz
970E415N.laz
970E500N.laz
985E425N.laz
975E450N.laz
965E415N.laz
990E440N.laz
960E530N.laz
980E415N.laz
990E435N.laz
985E490N.laz
965E510N.laz
970E495N.laz
985E420N.laz
960E430N.laz
975E445N.laz
970E410N.laz
965E410N.laz
960E525N.laz
980E410N.laz
985E415N.laz
985E485N.laz
970E490N.laz
965E505N.laz
960E425N.laz
975E440N.laz
970E405N.laz
965E405N.laz
960E520N.laz
985E410N.laz
980E405N.laz
985E480N.laz
970E485N.laz
980E495N.laz
965E500N.laz
970E400N.laz
975E435N.laz
960E420N.laz
965E400N.laz
980E400N.laz
960E515N.laz
985E475N.laz
975E535N.laz
970E480N.laz
980E490N.laz
975E530N.laz
965E495N.laz
970E475N.laz
975E525N.laz
975E430N.laz
960E415N.laz
965E395N.laz
970E395N.laz
960E510N.laz
955E595N.laz
980E485N.laz
970E470N.laz
975E520N.laz
965E490N.laz
975E425N.laz
960E410N.laz
975E515N.laz
955E495N.laz
955E590N.laz
965E390N.laz
960E505N.laz
965E590N.laz
980E480N.laz
965E485N.laz
975E510N.laz
975E420N.laz
965E585N.laz
960E600N.laz
960E405N.laz
955E490N.laz
955E585N.laz
960E500N.laz
980E475N.laz
975E505N.laz
965E580N.laz
965E480N.laz
975E415N.laz
960E595N.laz
955E395N.laz
960E400N.laz
955E485N.laz
960E495N.laz
965E475N.laz
965E575N.laz
955E580N.laz
980E470N.laz
960E590N.laz
975E410N.laz
965E470N.laz
955E390N.laz
960E490N.laz
965E570N.laz
955E480N.laz
960E395N.laz
950E600N.laz
980E465N.laz
955E575N.laz
960E585N.laz
950E510N.laz
975E405N.laz
950E595N.laz
960E485N.laz
955E475N.laz
950E410N.laz
955E570N.laz
960E390N.laz
945E520N.laz
950E505N.laz
950E590N.laz
945E420N.laz
940E525N.laz
955E600N.laz
940E425N.laz
955E565N.laz
955E470N.laz
950E405N.laz
945E515N.laz
950E500N.laz
950E585N.laz
945E415N.laz
935E525N.laz
940E520N.laz
955E560N.laz
955E465N.laz
940E420N.laz
950E400N.laz
945E510N.laz
950E580N.laz
950E495N.laz
935E520N.laz
945E410N.laz
940E515N.laz
955E555N.laz
945E505N.laz
940E415N.laz
955E460N.laz
950E395N.laz
950E575N.laz
935E515N.laz
950E490N.laz
945E600N.laz
945E405N.laz
940E510N.laz
955E550N.laz
945E500N.laz
955E455N.laz
940E410N.laz
945E595N.laz
950E570N.laz
935E510N.laz
950E485N.laz
945E495N.laz
955E545N.laz
945E400N.laz
955E450N.laz
940E505N.laz
945E590N.laz
940E405N.laz
935E505N.laz
950E565N.laz
950E480N.laz
940E600N.laz
955E540N.laz
945E490N.laz
945E585N.laz
955E445N.laz
940E400N.laz
940E500N.laz
940E595N.laz
935E500N.laz
950E560N.laz
950E475N.laz
955E535N.laz
945E485N.laz
945E580N.laz
955E440N.laz
935E595N.laz
940E495N.laz
940E590N.laz
935E495N.laz
950E470N.laz
955E530N.laz
950E555N.laz
935E590N.laz
940E490N.laz
945E480N.laz
945E575N.laz
955E435N.laz
940E585N.laz
935E490N.laz
940E485N.laz
950E465N.laz
950E550N.laz
955E525N.laz
945E475N.laz
935E585N.laz
945E570N.laz
940E480N.laz
955E430N.laz
940E580N.laz
935E485N.laz
950E460N.laz
955E520N.laz
950E545N.laz
945E470N.laz
940E475N.laz
940E575N.laz
935E580N.laz
945E565N.laz
955E425N.laz
935E480N.laz
950E455N.laz
945E465N.laz
955E515N.laz
950E540N.laz
940E470N.laz
935E575N.laz
940E570N.laz
955E420N.laz
945E560N.laz
935E475N.laz
950E450N.laz
940E465N.laz
945E460N.laz
950E535N.laz
955E510N.laz
940E565N.laz
935E570N.laz
935E470N.laz
955E415N.laz
945E555N.laz
940E460N.laz
950E445N.laz
945E455N.laz
935E465N.laz
945E550N.laz
940E560N.laz
940E455N.laz
950E530N.laz
935E565N.laz
955E505N.laz
945E450N.laz
950E440N.laz
955E410N.laz
935E460N.laz
940E450N.laz
945E545N.laz
940E555N.laz
945E445N.laz
950E525N.laz
935E560N.laz
955E500N.laz
950E435N.laz
935E455N.laz
955E405N.laz
940E445N.laz
945E540N.laz
945E440N.laz
940E550N.laz
935E450N.laz
950E520N.laz
950E430N.laz
935E555N.laz
955E400N.laz
935E425N.laz
940E440N.laz
945E535N.laz
945E435N.laz
935E445N.laz
940E545N.laz
950E425N.laz
950E515N.laz
935E550N.laz
940E435N.laz
930E510N.laz
935E420N.laz
945E530N.laz
945E430N.laz
935E440N.laz
940E540N.laz
950E420N.laz
925E590N.laz
930E505N.laz
935E545N.laz
940E430N.laz
925E585N.laz
945E525N.laz
935E415N.laz
945E425N.laz
935E435N.laz
940E535N.laz
950E415N.laz
930E500N.laz
925E580N.laz
925E490N.laz
920E560N.laz
935E540N.laz
920E550N.laz
935E410N.laz
920E545N.laz
935E430N.laz
920E455N.laz
920E540N.laz
940E530N.laz
930E495N.laz
915E470N.laz
935E535N.laz
925E575N.laz
925E485N.laz
920E535N.laz
930E590N.laz
920E450N.laz
910E460N.laz
930E490N.laz
935E530N.laz
905E435N.laz
915E465N.laz
925E480N.laz
925E570N.laz
930E585N.laz
920E530N.laz
925E475N.laz
920E445N.laz
910E455N.laz
930E485N.laz
895E490N.laz
905E430N.laz
895E485N.laz
915E460N.laz
925E470N.laz
925E565N.laz
930E580N.laz
920E440N.laz
895E480N.laz
925E465N.laz
920E525N.laz
930E480N.laz
910E450N.laz
905E425N.laz
915E455N.laz
925E560N.laz
930E475N.laz
920E435N.laz
930E575N.laz
895E475N.laz
930E470N.laz
925E460N.laz
920E520N.laz
900E495N.laz
910E445N.laz
900E490N.laz
925E555N.laz
930E465N.laz
915E450N.laz
920E430N.laz
930E570N.laz
895E470N.laz
925E455N.laz
920E515N.laz
900E485N.laz
910E440N.laz
915E445N.laz
920E425N.laz
925E550N.laz
930E460N.laz
930E565N.laz
895E465N.laz
925E450N.laz
920E510N.laz
910E435N.laz
900E480N.laz
915E440N.laz
915E535N.laz
925E545N.laz
915E530N.laz
930E560N.laz
930E455N.laz
925E445N.laz
895E460N.laz
915E525N.laz
915E435N.laz
910E430N.laz
920E505N.laz
900E475N.laz
925E540N.laz
930E450N.laz
915E520N.laz
930E555N.laz
925E440N.laz
895E455N.laz
905E500N.laz
915E430N.laz
930E445N.laz
900E470N.laz
920E500N.laz
925E535N.laz
915E515N.laz
905E495N.laz
925E435N.laz
930E550N.laz
895E450N.laz
910E515N.laz
910E510N.laz
930E440N.laz
920E495N.laz
925E530N.laz
900E465N.laz
915E510N.laz
905E490N.laz
925E430N.laz
930E545N.laz
910E505N.laz
895E445N.laz
930E435N.laz
925E525N.laz
920E490N.laz
910E500N.laz
900E460N.laz
925E425N.laz
930E540N.laz
915E505N.laz
905E485N.laz
895E440N.laz
920E485N.laz
930E430N.laz
925E520N.laz
910E495N.laz
900E455N.laz
930E535N.laz
925E420N.laz
895E435N.laz
915E500N.laz
905E480N.laz
920E480N.laz
925E515N.laz
895E430N.laz
930E425N.laz
910E490N.laz
930E530N.laz
920E585N.laz
900E450N.laz
920E580N.laz
905E475N.laz
915E495N.laz
920E575N.laz
920E475N.laz
895E425N.laz
925E510N.laz
910E485N.laz
930E420N.laz
930E525N.laz
900E445N.laz
905E470N.laz
920E570N.laz
915E490N.laz
895E420N.laz
925E505N.laz
920E470N.laz
920E565N.laz
910E480N.laz
930E520N.laz
930E415N.laz
905E465N.laz
900E440N.laz
890E455N.laz
915E485N.laz
890E480N.laz
925E500N.laz
920E465N.laz
890E475N.laz
910E475N.laz
930E515N.laz
900E435N.laz
905E460N.laz
890E450N.laz
880E470N.laz
915E480N.laz
920E460N.laz
880E465N.laz
890E470N.laz
925E495N.laz
870E445N.laz
900E430N.laz
910E470N.laz
905E455N.laz
890E445N.laz
880E460N.laz
870E440N.laz
915E475N.laz
890E465N.laz
900E425N.laz
910E465N.laz
905E450N.laz
870E435N.laz
890E440N.laz
880E455N.laz
890E460N.laz
870E430N.laz
900E420N.laz
905E445N.laz
865E445N.laz
890E435N.laz
880E450N.laz
900E415N.laz
865E440N.laz
905E440N.laz
890E430N.laz
880E445N.laz
865E435N.laz
865E430N.laz
880E440N.laz
890E425N.laz
880E435N.laz
890E420N.laz
880E430N.laz
885E475N.laz
885E470N.laz
880E425N.laz
885E465N.laz
875E460N.laz
885E460N.laz
875E455N.laz
885E455N.laz
875E450N.laz
885E450N.laz
875E445N.laz
885E445N.laz
875E440N.laz
885E440N.laz
875E435N.laz
885E435N.laz
875E430N.laz
885E430N.laz
875E425N.laz
870E455N.laz
885E425N.laz
870E450N.laz
885E420N.laz

This page is owned by the NOAA Office for Coastal Management and was created by an automated script on Fri Sep 3 07:23:29 EDT 2021