2018 USGS Topobathy Lidar: Klamath River, CA Point Cloud files with Orthometric Vertical Datum North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD88) using GEOID18

Below are links to the files that make up the 2018 USGS Topobathy Lidar: Klamath River, CA dataset in an orthometric vertical datum North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD88) using GEOID18. This HTML file is here to emulate the access you would have gotten through an ftp site. The files containing geospatial indices, metadata, etc., are listed first, followed by the files. To download in bulk, it is suggested you use a program such as wget (example below). The geospatial index file in shapefile format also has a URL attribute that some GIS programs can use to download files. You can also subset the data, make derived products, and change projection, datum, etc., using the Digital Coast Data Access Viewer (add to cart, the link to bulk download or LAZ fmt will take you here).

The files are in LAZ format, a lossless compressed version of the ASPRS LAS format. The compression and decompression is done with the free and open source 'laszip' program available at http://laszip.org. This is not the same as the more general zip format. Many geospatial programs will read LAZ files natively and decompression is often not necessary. There is a list of software with native support on the laszip site. This data is LAS 1.4 format compressed using laszip in native mode. You'll need laszip version 170330 or higher (or tools compiled with at least that version of laszip) to read it.

Example to download entire data set using wget (note: sufficiently new and trusted pre-compiled Windows versions can be hard to find):
wget -np -r -nH -L --cut-dirs=2 https://chs.coast.noaa.gov/htdata/lidar3_z/geoid18/data/8997/
This will give you the directory structure starting with geoid18. Modify the --cut-dirs=2 argument to modify the start directory (e.g. --cut-dirs=4 will start at 8997). Wget is a command-line program and the output will be to the directory you run it in. More options and information can be found at http://www.gnu.org/software/wget/manual/wget.html. The other options in the example mean:


If you have problems with wget that look like an authorization or certificate issue, you may need to add the option "--no-check-certificate". Windows users may want to install the Windows Subsystem for Linux to get a current wget.

You can also use the uGet program with the list of URLs in file urllist8997.txt. Several posts on the GeoZone blog provide help with downloading, including:

The total size to download all the files is 252G. There are 3303 LAZ files and the summary class table is:
Class NumberClass NamePoints
1Unclassified16826005331
2Ground1970266886
3Low Vegetation4941899290
4Medium Vegetation4789651201
5High Vegetation16900165326
7Low Point (noise)843247753
9Water123855204
17Bridge Deck4803733
20Ignored Ground/Bathymetry9988496
22Temporal Exclusion174207628
40Bathymetric point163888586
41Water surface92419540
45Water column2014848642
80Bathy - Multi-transducer1774722
81Bathy - Multibeam237260561

If you need FTP access instead of HTTPS, use ftp://ftp.coast.noaa.gov/pub/DigitalCoast/lidar3_z/geoid18/data/8997

Georeferencing Note

You may find the georeferencing on the files refers to generic NAD83 (EPSG code 4269). All files, with the exception of the few in WGS84, are in a more recent realization of NAD83 such as NAD83(CORS96), NAD83(HARN), NAD83(NSRS2007), or NAD83(2011).

Meta Info

Tile Index: tileindex.zip (Shapefile)
                2018_Klamath_topobathy_index.gpkg (GeoPackage)
Metadata: 2018_Klamath_topobathy_metadata.xml
Metadata: 2018_Klamath_topobathy_metadata.html
XYZ range table: 2018_Klamath_topobathy_minmax.csv
README: 0README.txt (contains similar information to above)
URL List: urllist8997.txt is a list of all the URLs for batch downloading.

Supplemental Info

supplemental/Flightline_Index.gdb.zip
supplemental/Ground_survey
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/AF8313
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/AF8313/06042018_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/AF8313/06042018_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/AF8313/06042018_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/AF8313/06042018_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/AF8313/06042018_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/AF8313/06042018_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/AF8313/06042018_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/AF8313/20180611_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/AF8313/20180611_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/AF8313/Thumbs.db
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/AF8314
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/AF8314/06042018_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/AF8314/06042018_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/AF8314/06042018_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/AF8314/06042018_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/AF8314/06042018_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/AF8314/06042018_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/AF8314/06042018_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/AF8314/20180611_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/AF8314/20180611_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/DH6353
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/DH6353/20180607_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/DH6353/20180607_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/DH6353/20180607_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/DH6353/20180607_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/DH6353/20180607_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/DH6353/20180607_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/DH6353/20180607_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/DH6358
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/DH6358/06062018_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/DH6358/06062018_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/DH6358/06062018_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/DH6358/06062018_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/DH6358/06062018_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/DH6358/06062018_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/DH6358/06062018_CTB(7).JPG
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/DH6358/20180610_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/DH6358/20180610_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/KLAM_RTK_01
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/KLAM_RTK_01/06032018_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/KLAM_RTK_01/06032018_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/KLAM_RTK_01/06032018_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/KLAM_RTK_01/06032018_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/KLAM_RTK_01/06032018_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/KLAM_RTK_01/06032018_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/KLAM_RTK_01/IMG_0516.JPG
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/KLAM_RTK_01/Thumbs.db
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/KLAM_RTK_02
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/KLAM_RTK_02/06052018_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/KLAM_RTK_02/06052018_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/KLAM_RTK_02/06052018_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/KLAM_RTK_02/06052018_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/KLAM_RTK_02/06052018_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/KLAM_RTK_02/06052018_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/KLAM_RTK_02/06062018_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/KLAM_RTK_02/06062018_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/KLAM_RTK_02/20180610_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/KLAM_RTK_02/20180610_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/KLAM_RTK_02/Thumbs.db
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/KLAM_RTK_03
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/KLAM_RTK_03/20180607_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/KLAM_RTK_03/20180607_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/KLAM_RTK_03/20180607_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/KLAM_RTK_03/20180607_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/KLAM_RTK_03/20180607_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/KLAM_RTK_03/20180607_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/KLAM_RTK_03/20180607_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/KLAM_RTK_03/Thumbs.db
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/KLAM_RTK_04
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/KLAM_RTK_04/20180608_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/KLAM_RTK_04/20180608_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/KLAM_RTK_04/20180608_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/KLAM_RTK_04/20180608_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/KLAM_RTK_04/20180608_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/KLAM_RTK_04/20180608_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/KLAM_RTK_04/20180609_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/KLAM_RTK_04/20180609_CTB
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/1_Monuments/KLAM_RTK_04/Thumbs.db
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/2_NVA_VVA
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/2_NVA_VVA
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/2_NVA_VVA
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/2_NVA_VVA
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/2_NVA_VVA
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/2_NVA_VVA
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/2_NVA_VVA
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/2_NVA_VVA
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/2_NVA_VVA
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/2_NVA_VVA
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/2_NVA_VVA
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/2_NVA_VVA
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/2_NVA_VVA
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/2_NVA_VVA
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/2_NVA_VVA
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/2_NVA_VVA
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/2_NVA_VVA
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/2_NVA_VVA
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/2_NVA_VVA
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/2_NVA_VVA
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/2_NVA_VVA
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/2_NVA_VVA
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/2_NVA_VVA
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/2_NVA_VVA
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/2_NVA_VVA
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/2_NVA_VVA
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/2_NVA_VVA
supplemental/Ground_survey/Photos/2_NVA_VVA
supplemental/Ground_survey/USGS_Klamath_checkpoints.zip
supplemental/USGS_Klamath_Topobathymetric_LiDAR_Imagery_Report_190725_Signed.pdf
supplemental/extent_klamath_m8997.kmz
supplemental/index.html

Breakline Files

breaklines/README_breaklines_m8997.txt
breaklines/USGS_Klamath_River_breaklines.zip
breaklines/index.html

Point Clouds

Subdirectories

Klamath_Bathymetry_2018
Klamath_TopoBathy_TL_2018
Klamath_Topography_2018

This page is owned by the NOAA Office for Coastal Management and was created by an automated script on Fri Sep 3 07:29:14 EDT 2021