2012 USACE NCMP Topobathy Lidar: Lake Michigan (IN,IL,MI,WI) Point Cloud files with Orthometric Vertical Datum North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD88) using GEOID18

Below are links to the files that make up the 2012 USACE NCMP Topobathy Lidar: Lake Michigan (IN,IL,MI,WI) dataset in an orthometric vertical datum North American Vertical Datum of 1988 (NAVD88) using GEOID18. This HTML file is here to emulate the access you would have gotten through an ftp site. The files containing geospatial indices, metadata, etc., are listed first, followed by the files. To download in bulk, it is suggested you use a program such as wget (example below). The geospatial index file in shapefile format also has a URL attribute that some GIS programs can use to download files. You can also subset the data, make derived products, and change projection, datum, etc., using the Digital Coast Data Access Viewer (add to cart, the link to bulk download or LAZ fmt will take you here).

The files are in LAZ format, a lossless compressed version of the ASPRS LAS format. The compression and decompression is done with the free and open source 'laszip' program available at http://laszip.org. This is not the same as the more general zip format. Many geospatial programs will read LAZ files natively and decompression is often not necessary. There is a list of software with native support on the laszip site.

Example to download entire data set using wget (note: sufficiently new and trusted pre-compiled Windows versions can be hard to find):
wget -np -r -nH -L --cut-dirs=2 https://chs.coast.noaa.gov/htdata/lidar4_z/geoid18/data/2644/
This will give you the directory structure starting with geoid18. Modify the --cut-dirs=2 argument to modify the start directory (e.g. --cut-dirs=4 will start at 2644). Wget is a command-line program and the output will be to the directory you run it in. More options and information can be found at http://www.gnu.org/software/wget/manual/wget.html. The other options in the example mean:


If you have problems with wget that look like an authorization or certificate issue, you may need to add the option "--no-check-certificate". Windows users may want to install the Windows Subsystem for Linux to get a current wget.

You can also use the uGet program with the list of URLs in file urllist2644.txt. Several posts on the GeoZone blog provide help with downloading, including:

The total size to download all the files is 53G. There are 168 LAZ files and the summary class table is:
Class NumberClass NamePoints
0Never Classified1
1Unclassified6718101029
2Ground2078248900
7Low Point (noise)11054348
9Water1876289346
11Green Laser returns315160135
14Non-submerged bathymetry152522329

If you need FTP access instead of HTTPS, use ftp://ftp.coast.noaa.gov/pub/DigitalCoast/lidar4_z/geoid18/data/2644

Georeferencing Note

You may find the georeferencing on the files refers to generic NAD83 (EPSG code 4269). All files, with the exception of the few in WGS84, are in a more recent realization of NAD83 such as NAD83(CORS96), NAD83(HARN), NAD83(NSRS2007), or NAD83(2011).

Meta Info

Tile Index: tileindex.zip (Shapefile)
                gl2012_usace_lakemichigan_index.gpkg (GeoPackage)
Metadata: gl2012_usace_lakemichigan_metadata.xml
Metadata: gl2012_usace_lakemichigan_metadata.html
XYZ range table: gl2012_usace_lakemichigan_minmax.csv
README: 0README.txt (contains similar information to above)
URL List: urllist2644.txt is a list of all the URLs for batch downloading.

Supplemental Info

supplemental/gl2012_usace_lakemichigan_m2644.kmz
supplemental/index.html

Point Clouds

20131126_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_88_e.laz
20120923_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_45085b5b_e.laz
20121006_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_95_e.laz
20120910_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_40_e.laz
20121016_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_65_e.laz
20120928_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_44085h5d_e.laz
20120909_2012_NCMP_IL_Michigan_08_e.laz
20121001_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_45085a5a_e.laz
20120914_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_18_e.laz
20121001_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_45084b5d_e.laz
20120928_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_44085h4d_e.laz
20120930_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_47_e.laz
20120928_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_21_e.laz
20121006_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_106_e.laz
20121016_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_45085f1b_e.laz
20121016_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_45084f8c_e.laz
20120913_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_16_e.laz
20121015_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_87_e.laz
20131118_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_89_e.laz
20120909_2012_NCMP_IL_Michigan_07_e.laz
20120910_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_39_e.laz
20121006_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_105_e.laz
20120913_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_13_e.laz
20120909_2012_NCMP_IL_Michigan_06_e.laz
20120928_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_20_e.laz
20121015_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_86_e.laz
20131111_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_36_e.laz
20120910_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_38_e.laz
20120930_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_46_e.laz
20120909_2012_NCMP_IL_Michigan_05_e.laz
20120928_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_19_e.laz
20121015_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_85_e.laz
20121006_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_102_e.laz
20120910_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_37_e.laz
20120909_2012_NCMP_IL_Michigan_04_e.laz
20120913_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_04_e.laz
20120927_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_34_e.laz
20120909_2012_NCMP_IL_Michigan_03_e.laz
2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_05_e.laz
20131111_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_35_e.laz
20120910_2012_NCMP_IN_Michigan_07_e.laz
20121006_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_100_e.laz
20121015_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_84_e.laz
20120930_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_45_e.laz
20120908_2012_NCMP_WI_Michigan_59_e.laz
20120913_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_03_e.laz
20120910_2012_NCMP_IN_Michigan_06_e.laz
20120927_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_33_e.laz
20131106_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_63_e.laz
20121015_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_83_e.laz
20120913_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_02_e.laz
20121003_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_55_e.laz
20120927_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_32_e.laz
20120910_2012_NCMP_IN_Michigan_05_e.laz
20131105_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_45085g1d_e.laz
20131105_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_45085c2d_e.laz
20121019_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_67_e.laz
20120907_2012_NCMP_WI_Michigan_58_e.laz
20121015_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_82_e.laz
20120912_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_17_e.laz
20121018_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_68_e.laz
20120927_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_31_e.laz
20120910_2012_NCMP_IL_Michigan_02_e.laz
20121017_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_45084d8a_e.laz
20121017_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_45084d7d_e.laz
20120907_2012_NCMP_WI_Michigan_57_e.laz
20121015_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_81_e.laz
20120927_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_30_e.laz
20120912_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_15_e.laz
20121016_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_77_e.laz
20120930_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_44085h4c_e.laz
20121003_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_54_e.laz
20120927_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_29_e.laz
20121015_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_80_e.laz
20120910_2012_NCMP_IL_Michigan_01_e.laz
20121016_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_75_e.laz
20120912_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_14_e.laz
20120930_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_44085g5d_e.laz
20120930_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_44085g5c_e.laz
20120907_2012_NCMP_WI_Michigan_56_e.laz
20120927_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_28_e.laz
20120930_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_44085g5b_e.laz
20121015_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_79_e.laz
20120927_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_27_e.laz
20121016_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_74_e.laz
20120912_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_11_e.laz
20120907_2012_NCMP_WI_Michigan_55_e.laz
20121015_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_78_e.laz
20120930_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_44085g5a_e.laz
20120909_2012_NCMP_WI_Michigan_62_e.laz
20120930_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_43_e.laz
20121003_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_53_e.laz
20120927_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_26_e.laz
20120930_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_41_e.laz
20120909_2012_NCMP_WI_Michigan_61_e.laz
20121016_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_73_e.laz
20120907_2012_NCMP_WI_Michigan_54_e.laz
20120927_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_25_e.laz
20120912_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_10_e.laz
20120929_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_62_e.laz
20120909_2012_NCMP_WI_Michigan_60_e.laz
20120912_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_09_e.laz
20121015_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_76_e.laz
20120907_2012_NCMP_WI_Michigan_47_e.laz
20120927_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_24_e.laz
20121016_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_72_e.laz
20120929_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_61_e.laz
20120912_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_08_e.laz
20120903_2012_NCMP_WI_Michigan_53_e.laz
20120927_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_23_e.laz
20120909_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_12_e.laz
20121003_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_52_e.laz
20120927_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_22_e.laz
20121016_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_71_e.laz
20120902_2012_NCMP_WI_Michigan_52_e.laz
20120929_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_59_e.laz
20120912_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_07_e.laz
20121015_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_45085g1a_e.laz
20120902_2012_NCMP_WI_Michigan_51_e.laz
20121016_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_70_e.laz
20120909_2012_NCMP_IN_Michigan_04_e.laz
20120912_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_06_e.laz
20121015_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_45084g8d_e.laz
20121003_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_51_e.laz
20120929_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_58_e.laz
20121006_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_99_e.laz
20120926_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_50_e.laz
20120912_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_01_e.laz
20120902_2012_NCMP_WI_Michigan_50_e.laz
20121006_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_98_e.laz
20121016_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_69_e.laz
20120929_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_57_e.laz
20120925_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_45085b4c_e.laz
20110806_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_107_GeoClassified_NAVD88.laz
20120910_2012_NCMP_WI_Michigan_65_e.laz
20120902_2012_NCMP_WI_Michigan_49_e.laz
20121016_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_66_e.laz
20121006_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_97_e.laz
20120909_2012_NCMP_IN_Michigan_03_e.laz
20120902_2012_NCMP_WI_Michigan_48_e.laz
20121006_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_96_e.laz
20120929_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_101_e.laz
20121003_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_49_e.laz
20120910_2012_NCMP_WI_Michigan_64_e.laz
20120909_2012_NCMP_IN_Michigan_02_e.laz
20120928_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_64_e.laz
20110806_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_106_GeoClassified_NAVD88.laz
20120910_2012_NCMP_WI_Michigan_63_e.laz
20120928_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_60_e.laz
20120909_2012_NCMP_IN_Michigan_01_e.laz
20121003_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_44085h5b_e.laz
20110802_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_111_GeoClassified_NAVD88.laz
20120909_2012_NCMP_IL_Michigan_11_e.laz
20121003_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_44085h5a_e.laz
20120909_2012_NCMP_IL_Michigan_10_e.laz
20121001_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_94_e.laz
20120909_2012_NCMP_IL_Michigan_09_e.laz
20110802_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_110_GeoClassified_NAVD88.laz
20121001_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_93_e.laz
20121001_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_92_e.laz
20121001_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_91_e.laz
20121001_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_90_e.laz
20121001_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_56_e.laz
20110731_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_109_GeoClassified_NAVD88.laz
20121001_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_48_e.laz
20110731_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_108_GeoClassified_NAVD88.laz
20110731_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_104_GeoClassified_NAVD88.laz
20110731_2012_NCMP_MI_Michigan_103_GeoClassified_NAVD88.laz

This page is owned by the NOAA Office for Coastal Management and was created by an automated script on Fri Sep 3 07:31:24 EDT 2021